Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juniperus communis

Pronunciation: Per-us calm-mew-niss
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Common juniper
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-10'
Width to: 8-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious staminate flowers yellow no ornamental value
Soil Type: Any well drained, including dry, chalky or sandy
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, bark beetles, scale insects, aphids, mites, caterpillars, especially bagworms, phomopsis twig blight, cedar-apple rust, dieback and canker, lesion nematodes, brown felt blight, heart and wood rots
Propagation: By cuttings for cultivars by seed, but habit can be variable
Native to: Difficult to propagate from seed, germination may take up to 5 years. Take ripe cuttings in late autumn through winter and root in a humid cold frame, or take softwood cuttings in summer under mist with bottom heat.
Notes for Identification: Juniperus communisevergreen medium-sized tree with wide spreading branches branches pointed upwards, typically at a 45of angle from the ground usually found as a multi-branched shrub 5' to 10' tall and 8' to 12' wide slow growth medium texture juniperus communisfruit3-seeded cone, sessile or on short stalks globose in shape 0. 33" to 0. 5" in diameter blue-black in color with a waxy bloom ripens during second or third year used for flavoring gin juniperus communislandscape usenaturalized plantings poor soil sites hedges mass plantings plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com