Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juglans cinerea

Pronunciation: Ju-glans sih-neer-ee-uh
Family: Juglandaceae
Common Name: Butternut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
Width to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious male flowers are catkins female flowers spikes not ornamentally important
Soil Type: Deep, fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Borers, mites, caterpillars, leaf rollers, aphids, scale insects, nematodes, anthracnose, dieback and canker, mushroom root rot, white mold, bacterial blight
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in seedbed or statify and then sow in spring. Take cuttings in summer
Native to: E. North america
Notes for Identification: Juglans cineraalternate leaf arrangement odd, pinnately compound leaves leaves are 10" to 20" long leaves are comprised of 11 to 19 leaflets serrated leaflet margins pubescent dark green leaf color juglans cinerafruit is a nut oblong and covered with sticky hairs seeds are edible and oily juglans cineraprefers moist, fertile soil full sun for food for fruit lawn trees large pinnately compound leaves with numerous leaflets downy, terminal buds, 0. 33" long buds have a blunt tip leaf scar is triangular and large parks and wide open spaces plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com