Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex pedunculosa

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks ped-unk-yoo-loe-suh
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Longstalk holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious, with male and female plants male flowers in clusters female flowers solitary individual flowers small and white
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Propagation: Easily rooted by cutting in summer or winter seed germination can be slow due to dormancy
Native to: China, taiwan, japan
Notes for Identification: Ilex pedunculosaprefers moist, slightly acidic well-drained soil easily transplanted from a container or b&b full sun to light shade on of the most cold hardy evergreen hollies, but site the plant to avoid strong winter winds very tolerant of air pollution moderately salt tolerant ilex pedunculosaone of the most underutilized evergreen hollies useful for its cold hardiness pollution tolerance make it a good candidate for urban gardens for fruiting effect for evergreen foliage as a specimen small tree in a border or screen alternate leaves spineless evergreen foliage with wavy margins foliage resembles ficus benjamina, the weeping fig or kalmia latifolia, mountain laurel smooth, gray-brown-green bark pyramidal habit with loose shoots extending form overall shape red berries on long stalks (if present, female plants only). Plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com