Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex x meserveae

Pronunciation: Eye-leks ex mez-erv-ee-ay
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Meserve holly, blue holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious, with male and female plants small white flowers in late april and early may flowers are numerous, but not overwhelmingly ornamental male plants are slightly showier in bloom
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Propagation: Exclusively by cuttings
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: Leaves evergreen very dark almost blue-green glossy margins with rather closely spaced teeth/spines 1. 5" to 2. 25" long 1 to 1. 5" wide stems are bluish purple with green evergreen, so no fall color foliage turns slightly purple in the winter ilex x meserveaegrows best in full sun, but light shade is toleranted with more open growth resulting prefers moist, slightly acidic, well-drained soils, but it is relatively soil adaptable can be pruned to remove straying branches, but wholesale pruning is not necessary. Although quite cold hardy, avoid very exposed windswept locations relatively carefree plant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com