Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex decidua

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks dee-sid-yoo-uh
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Possumhaw
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 9-18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Tiny, white flowers dioecious not ornamentally important followed by red, orange, or occasional yellow fruit
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: By semi-hardwood or winter cuttings for cultivars seed exhibit a dormancy an can be slow to germinate
Native to: C. And s. E. Us
Notes for Identification: Ilex deciduaalternate leaf arrangement dense, rigid, multibranched habit deciduous red fruit small, imbricate buds, brown tiny white flowers yellow fall color suckers ilex deciduaas a foundation plant hedges borders in mass planting screen winter fruit effect patio tree wet sites plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com