Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iberis sempervirens

Pronunciation: I-be-ris sem-per-vi-renz
Family: Cruciferae
Synonym: Iberis commutata
Common Name: Candytuft
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Candytuft (iberis sempervirens) bears white flowers, flowers borne in terminal racemes blooms in late april flowers are long lasting
Soil Type: Pcandytuft (iberis sempervirens) prefers poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Candytuft (iberis sempervirens) is susceptible to clubroot, damping off, gray mold, and a few fungal spots. May be attacked by snails, slugs and caterpillars.
Propagation: Sow candytuft (iberis sempervirens) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, root softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Candytuft (iberis sempervirens) is native to s. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Candytuft (iberis sempervirens) is a spreading, evergreen subshrub with oblong-spoon shaped, dark green leaves 1 - 1 1/2" long. Iberis sempervirens easy to transplant full sun to partial shade ph adaptable prune after flowering   for flowering effect for early color for evergreen groundcover iberis sempervirens green stems and leaves all year pure white flowers in april low growing linear leaves plant info from university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com