Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum prolificum

Pronunciation: Hy-per-ee-kum pro-lif-ih-kum
Family: Guttiferae, hypericaceae
Common Name: Shrubby st. Johnswort
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright yellow flowers 1" in diameter blooms through the summer borne in cymes showy
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, scale, anthracnose, rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, root greenwood or semi ripe cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Transplant from container does well in dry soils full sun ph adaptable prune in early spring for yellow flowers shrub border rock garden groups and massing plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com