Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenium obesum

Pronunciation: a-DEE-nee-um oh-BEE-sum
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Adenium arabicum, Adenium micranthum, Adenium speciosum, Nerium obesum
Common Name: Desert Rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Desert Rose (Adenium obesum) bear red, pink or white flowers, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2in across sometimes before the leaves
Soil Type: Well drained, slightly alkaline, humus rich, needs some mid day shade
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs during the growing season
Propagation: sow Desert Rose (Adenium obesum) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC as soon as ripe; take cuttings from non flowering stems in summer; small tubers develope about 3 months from rooting
Native to: Mozambique, N.E. South Africa
Notes for Identification:

Desert Rose (Adenium obesum) is a variable, perennial succulent, with a thick, usually bottle shaped, twisted, grayish brown caudex, often more than 3ft (1m) long.

Needs some mid day shade.

Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com