Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Akebia quinata 'variegata'

Pronunciation: A-kee-bee-a kwi-nah-ta
Family: Lardizabalaceae
Common Name: Fiveleaf akebia, chocolate vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Spicey smelling, brownish purple flowers in pendent racemes to 5" long followed by fruit to 4" long
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, , fertile
Pests and Diseases: Twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings in summer, layer in winter
Native to: China, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: Has cream splashes on leaves. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com