Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Akebia quinata

Pronunciation: A-kee-bee-a kwi-nah-ta
Family: Lardizabalaceae
Common Name: Fiveleaf akebia, chocolate vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Spicey smelling, brownish purple flowers in pendent racemes to 5" long followed by fruit to 4" long
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, , fertile
Pests and Diseases: Twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe, root semi-ripe cuttings in summer, layer in winter
Native to: China, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantsnote source: monrovia -  vigorously spreading and climbing vine displays attractive, bluish-green foliage. Dangling stalks of fragrant, deep purple flowers add to the show. Fast cover for arbors. Semi-evergreen. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer. Provide support such as a trellis or arbor. Prune annually to control size. Pruning time: spring after flowering. Design ideas often used as evergreen background trained on fence, trellis or wall. May be allowed to sprawl as groundcover. Exceptional choice for tropical looks and fantasy gardens. Companion plants this groundcover makes an excellent match for american maidenhair fern, (adiantum pedatum), clementine mix columbine, (aquilegia vulgaris 'clementine formula mix'), king of hearts bleeding heart,(dicentra x 'king of hearts') and golden japanese forest grass, (hakonechloa macra 'aureola'). History this vine was first classified by french botanist decasine in the 19th century from the given name for the plant by the japanese. Robert fortune introduced it as rajania into britain in 1845. Lore this vine in the only genus of the lardizabalaceae in cultivation today.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com