Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mitella stauropetala

Pronunciation: Mitella
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Drywoods miterwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Racemes of what or purple flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, leafy, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust and leaf spot, snails and slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn. Divide in spring
Native to: North america (rocky mountains)
Notes for Identification: A vigorous perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com