Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mitella breweri

Pronunciation: My-tel-uh broo-wear-ee
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Miterwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yellowish green flowers, 1/16th" long, with fringed, comb like petals
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, leafy, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Prone to rust and leaf spot, snails and slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in autumn. Divide in spring
Native to: W. To c. North america
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com