Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lloydia serotina

Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Alp lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Upward facing, bell shaped white flowers, to 1/2" long, with purple red veins and pale yellow bases
Soil Type: Poor, peaty, humus rich, moist but sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame in spring
Native to: Arctic and european mountains, himalayas, s. W. China, rocky mountains
Notes for Identification: Plant bulbs 3" deep in autumn and 2" apart. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com