Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'sterling star'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Asiatic lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Vigorous, midseason, large, slightly scented, cup shaped, upward facing, off white flowers flushed cream, and speckled brown
Soil Type: Well drained, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbit, voles and ground hogs may eat entire plants
Propagation: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbit, voles and ground hogs may eat entire plants
Notes for Identification: Notes: source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com