Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria graeca subsp. Thessala

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh gray-kuh
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Fritillaria ionica
Common Name: Fritillaria
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Light green with a softer coloring then fritillaria graeca
Soil Type: Fertile, sharply drained, moist
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Southern greece
Notes for Identification: This bulbous perennial is native to southern greececare: plant bulb 2" deepthis species is pretty robust but hates rainfall when it is dormant. Slightly easier to grow then fritillaria graecasource: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com