Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'malta'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Lilium 'ikaria'
Common Name: Asiatic lily
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Vigorous, upright, midseason, large, slightly bowl shaped, upward facing, light purplish pink, slightly recurved tepals, brownish red midribs, red throats and red edges
Soil Type: Well drained, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbit, voles and ground hogs may eat entire plants
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f/18-21c in spring. Removem scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils (where these are produced) in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Notes: source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com