Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'la center'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Asiatic lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Upward facing, intense yellow with large red blush towards center. Dark buds and stem. Early season
Soil Type: Well drained, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, viruses spread by aphids, red lily beetles, slugs, snails, deer, rabbit, voles and ground hogs may eat entire plants
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f/18-21c in spring. Removem scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils (where these are produced) in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Notes: source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com