Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'enchantment'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Enchantment asiatic lily
Cultivar: Enchantment
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 39"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Enchantment asiatic lily bear unscented, very vigouous, midseason, medium sized, cup shaped, upward facing, rich, bright orange, with black spots inside
Soil Type: Enchantment asiatic lily prefer well drained, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Enchantment asiatic lily are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow enchantment asiatic lily seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils , if these are produced, in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Enchantment asiatic lily is a very vigorous, clump forming, division i (asiatic hybrid) lily that blooms in mid-season. Care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Plant bulbs in autumn, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com