Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'chinook'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Chinook asiatic lily
Cultivar: Chinook
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Chinook asiatic lily is an unscented, moderately vigorous, mid season bloomer, medium-sized, bowl shaped, upward facing pale, apricot-buff flowers
Soil Type: Chinook asiatic lily prefers well drained, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Chinook asiatic lily are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow chinook asiatic lily seed as soon as ripe in containers in cold frame (do not come true to parent if open pollinated), or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70f/18-21c in spring. Removem scales, offsets, or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils (where these are produced) in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Chinook asiatic lily is a division i (asiatic) lily that blooms in mid-season. It is moderately vigorous. Chinook asiatic lily care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Lily bulbs may be planted in spring or in the fall, usually from mid-september through mid-october in cooler zones, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com