Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'black jack'

Pronunciation: Lill-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Black jack asiatic lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Mid season, unscented, bowl shaped, upward facing, with petals an intense nonfading dark red with an almost black reverse
Soil Type: Black jack asiatic lilies prefer well drained soil, enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. Prefer acidic to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Black jack asiatic lilies are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow black jack asiatic lilies seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils , if these are produced, in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Black jack asiatic lilies are division i lilies and flower in midseason care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Lily bulbs may be planted in spring or in the fall, usually from mid-september through mid-october in cooler zones, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. , at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com