Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Claytonia megarhiza var. Nivalis

Pronunciation: Klay-toh-nee-uh
Family: Portulacaceae
Synonym: Calandrinia megarhiza var. Nivalis
Common Name: Alpine springbeauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Shallow cup shaped, deep rose pink flowers, 3/4 to 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Gritty, humus rich, sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame in autumn
Native to: Rocky mountains
Notes for Identification: Short lived, tap rooted, evergreen perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com