Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Claytonia caroliniana

Pronunciation: Klay-toe-nee-uh kar-uh-lin-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Carolina spring beauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) bear pink to white flowers to 1" across marked with pink
Soil Type: Carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) prefer gritty, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) is susceptible to downy mildew, rust and aphids.
Propagation: Sow carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn
Native to: Carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) is native to c. And e. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Carolina spring beauty (claytonia caroliniana) is a small, weak stemmed, succulent perennialwith broad, oval to oblong, dark green leaves, to 2" long. Care: protect from excessive winter moisture. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com