Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajuga x 'Toffee Chip'

Pronunciation: a-JU-gah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Common Bugleweed
Cultivar: Toffee Chip
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Ajuga x 'Toffee Chip' produce blue flowers
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Crown rot
Propagation: Take cuttings of Ajuga x 'Toffee Chip' in spring or summer or divide anytime. Grow from seed.
Notes for Identification:

Plant info Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Source - Monrovia: Smaller, dense foliage has brightly colored gold to cream colored margins and shades of gray-green in the center. Deep blue flowers contrast nicely with the foliage. Tuck into rock walls or gardens, amongst stepping stones, or into perennial borders.

Care Information

Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. to 3 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com