Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajuga reptans 'black scallop'

Pronunciation: Ah-joo-ga rep-tanz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Common bugleweed, black scallop bugleweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Crown rot
Propagation: Take cuttings in spring or summer or divide anytime. Grow from seed.
Notes for Identification: Plant info source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com