Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant'

Pronunciation: ah-JOO-ga REP-tanz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Common Bugleweed, Catlin's Giant Carpet Bugle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Catlin's Giant Carpet Bugle (Ajuga) bear dark blue flowers, 1/2in long on spike like whorls, to 8in tall.
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Crown rot
Propagation: take cuttings of Catlin's Giant Carpet Bugle (Ajuga) in spring or summer or divide anytime. Grow from seed.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Catlin's Giant Carpet Bugle (Ajuga) is a creeping, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial, spreading by stolons, with partly hairy stems producing ovate to oblong, spoon shaped very large, dark bronze-purple leaves, to 6in (15cm) long.

Care Information: Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. to 3 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area.

Plant info Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com