Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Pronunciation: ah-JOO-ga REP-tanz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Burgundy Glow Common Bugleweed, Carpet Bugle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 24-36in (60-90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Burgundy Glow Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans ) bear dark blue flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) long on spike like whorls, to 6in (15cm) tall.
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Southern blight, fungal leaf spots, crown rot, fungal root rot
Propagation: take cuttings from Burgundy Glow Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) in spring or summer or divide anytime. Grow from seed.
Notes for Identification:

Burgundy Glow Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) is a creeping, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial, spreading by stolons, with partly hairy stems producing ovate to oblong, spoon shaped silvery green leaves suffused with deep wine red, 3 1/2" long.

Plant info Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Control weeds until the plants have filled in. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer.

Design Ideas
This ground hugging colorful groundcover has long been the solution for difficult dappled shade under canopies of large shade trees. Unusual foliage color and towers of blue flowers are best appreciated up close in the front of borders or in foundation planting at often traveled points. Flat habit and resilient nature is well suited for filling in gaps between individual flagstones and concrete steppers. Same application can be used in sheltered rock gardens or around landscape boulders and outcroppings. Good color relief for Asian garden settings. Easy to grow in containers and troughs.

History

This garden perennial falls into the mint family along with all the useful herbs. It is known as bugle weed and the more ground hugging species were the carpet bugles. The genus was assigned by Linnaeus from the Latin for not yoked, which refers to a certain part of the flower. There are over 50 different species, this one named A. reptans, from the Latin for creeping, which describes its growth habit. Burgundy Glow Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) was developed by the Fleming Brothers at Fleming Flower Fields, Inc. of Lincoln, Nebraska.

Excellent spreading groundcover featuring colorful burgundy tinged pale green and cream variegated foliage and deep blue flower spikes. Forms a dense, carpet-like mat, even in shady areas! Perennial. ~ Monrovia

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com