Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty'

Pronunciation: ah-JOO-ga REP-tanz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Bronze Beauty Carpet Bugle
Cultivar: Bronze Beauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bronze Beauty Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) bear dark blue flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) long on spike like whorls, to 6in (15cm) tall.
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: southern blight, fungal leaf spots, crown rot and fungal root rot
Propagation: take cuttings of Bronze Beauty Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) in spring or summer or divide anytime. Grow from seed.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Bronze Beauty Carpet Bugle (Ajuga reptans) is a creeping, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial, spreading by stolons, with partly hairy stems producing ovate to oblong, spoon shaped bronze leaves, 3 1/2in (9cm) long.  Plant info Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. As a groundcover, space plants 2 ft. to 3 ft. apart, (closer for faster coverage). Control weeds with mulch until the plants cover the area.

Design Ideas
Outstanding groundcover for shaded high profile locations where plants are viewed up close. Thrives under tree and shrub canopies along edges of shaded orders. Super for defining flagstone paths. Ideal for foliage contrast in containers, baskets and troughs.

Companion Plants
Group ajuga with other small stature part shade plants such as Frosted Violet Coral Bells, (Heuchera 'Frosted Violet'), Burgundy Lace Painted Fern, (Athyrium niponicum 'Burgundy Lace'), Golden Variegated Sweet Flag, (Acorus gramineus 'Ogon') and Fox Red Curly Sedge, (Carex buchananii).

 
Lore
Ajuga was an ancient medicinal and used as a wound coagulant, which led to it's lesser known common name, "carpenter's herb".

"Excellent spreading groundcover featuring deep blue flower spikes and attractive bronze foliage. Forms a dense, carpet-like mat, even in shady areas!" ~Monrovia

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com