Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola pedata

Pronunciation: Vy-oh-la ped-ah-tuh
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Bird's foot violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple violets and deeply dissected leaves.
Soil Type: Well drained soils; tolerates some dryness.
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in spring, divide in spring
Native to: Illinois indiana iowa michigan missouri ohio wisconsin
Notes for Identification:

Found in dry fields. Threatened in ohio. Source: university of illinois

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com