Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Uvularia grandiflora

Pronunciation: yew-vew-LAR-ee-ah gran-dih-FLOOR-ah
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Bellwort, Merrybells, Largeflower Bellwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30in (75cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Largeflower Bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora) bear solitary or paired, pendent, tubular, bell shaped, sometimes green tinted, yellow flowers, 2in (5cm) long, with free, slightly twisting tepals, and stamens longer then styles.
Soil Type: prefer moist, well drained soils.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to rust, leaf spot, slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Largeflower Bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. ivide in early spring
Native to: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Missouri, Ohio, and Wisconsin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Largeflower Bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora) is a slowly spreading, rhizomatous perennial sometimes with 2 branched stems bearing ovate, lance shaped, downward pointing, perfoliate, mid green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, softly hairy beneath.

Found in woods.

Source: Various sources including University of Illinois, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com