Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sagittaria latifolia

Pronunciation: Saj-ih-tay-ree-uh lat-ih-fo-lee-uh
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Arrowhead, duck potato, wapato
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers with three petals; arrowhead-shaped leaves.
Soil Type: Wet soils to shallow, standing water.
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot, leaf smut, spider mites and aphids
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers standing in trays of shallow water. Remove runners or plant over wintered tubers in spring
Native to: Illinois indiana iowa michigan missouri ohio wisconsin
Notes for Identification:

Found along the edges of ponds in shallow water.

Source: university of illinois

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com