Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aster oblongiflorus

Pronunciation: Asteraceae
Family: Ass-ter ob-lonj-ih-foe-lee-us
Common Name: Aromatic aster
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light purple, compound flowers, daisy-like and about 11" across with a yellow disk center
Soil Type: Well drained, sandy or rocky soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring
Native to: Illinois indiana iowa missouri ohio wisconsin
Notes for Identification:

Found in prairies and dry sites. Listed as rare in indiana and threatened in ohio. Source: university of illinoisbutterfly nectar source for: american painted lady, american snout, black swallowtail, common checkered skipper, common sulphur, orange sulphur, painted lady, question mark, red admiral, sleepy orangecaterpillar host plant for: pearl crescent 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com