Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave weberi

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay web-er-eye
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Agave franceschiana
Common Name: Weber's century plant
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light yellow
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Notes for Identification: Plant info source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource - monrovia: this stately agave grows up to 5 feet tall in a rosette shape. Gray-green leaves have fine teeth along the margins of the lower end of the leaf and a sharp, dark terminal spine. Drought tolerant. Care informationprovide a well drained soil away from reflected heat. After establishment, water infrequently during the hot season. Mother plant will die after flowering; replant with plantlets from flower spike.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com