Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave vilmoriniana

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay vil-mor-in-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Octopus agave
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow. Blooms only once after about 10-15 years in the garden
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Plant info source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource - monrovia: undulating and twisting gray-green leaves give the plant the appearance of an octopus as the plant matures. A superb tropical landscape or container specimen. Spectacular golden-yellow flowers on 10 to 20 ft. Spike after 10 years. Evergreen. Care information provide a well drained soil away from reflected heat. After establishment, water infrequently during the hot season. Mother plant will die after flowering; replant with plantlets from flower spike. Design ideas the architectural whimsey of the octopus agave lend it to a variety of planting areas in a desert, modern, minimalist and children's garden. Have fun with this plant and experiment with other eye catching forms like bird of paradise, elephant ears and spiral topiaries. Create a more sophisticated look by planting in mass at angles or in geometric patterns. The use of a single agave plant in a modern container or a mixed planting with other smaller succulents offers a low maintenance option for colder climates to enjoy this plant indoors and out.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com