Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agave victoriae-reginae

Pronunciation: Uh-gah-vay vick-tore-ee-ee ruh-jye-nee
Family: Agavaceae
Common Name: Queen victoria agave
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Purple on a 4' flower stalk. Blooms only once after about 10-15 years in the garden
Soil Type: Slightly acidic, moderately fertile, sharply drained
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Leaf blight, root rot and bacterial soft spot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Remove offsets in spring or autumn. Insert unrooted offsets in a mix of equal parts peat and sharp sand until rooted.
Notes for Identification: Plant info source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource - monrovia: this compact, slow-growing succulent radiates a rosette of toothless spine tipped leaves, accented with delicate white markings. Use as a single specimen in pots or as a focal point in a small succulent garden. Care information provide a well drained soil away from reflected heat. After establishment, can tolerate drought, but looks best with regular watering during the hot season. Mother plant will die after flowering but new suckers from below the rosette perpetuate the plant
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com