Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'pink cloud'

Pronunciation: Kolk-wit-zee-a a-mab-a-lis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Beautybush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright pink, bell shaped flowers in late spring; autumn color is poor (occasionally yellow or reddish).
Soil Type: Moist, well drained soils; tolerates alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Take greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer or remove suckers in spring
Notes for Identification: Source: the university of illinois extension - this shrub should be pruned annually, by removing some of the older stems, to maintain good form.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com