Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kolkwitzia amabilis

Pronunciation: Kolk-wit-zee-a a-mab-a-lis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Beautybush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) bear soft pink, bell shaped flowers in late spring; autumn color is poor (occasionally yellow or reddish).
Soil Type: Beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) prefer moist, well drained soils; tolerates alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) is rarely bothered by pests or diseases
Propagation: Take greenwood cuttings of beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) in late spring or early summer or remove suckers in spring
Native to: Beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) is native to china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis) is a deciduous suckering shrub with long, arching shoots and broadly ovate, tapered, dark green leaves. To prune beautybush (kolkwitzia amabilis), annually, after flowering, cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established shrubs, cut back 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base to promote replacement growth.   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com