Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrica pensylvanica

Pronunciation: Meer-ih-kuh pen-sill-van-ih-kuh
Family: Myricaceae
Common Name: Bayberry, northern bayberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) produce yellowish green male catkins before the dark green foliage, aromatic when crushed, and persisting well into autumn; clusters of gray, waxy berries on female plants; fruits persist into winter and are also aromatic.
Soil Type: Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) tolerates wet sites, dry sites, low fertility and salt; prefers slightly acid soil.
Pests and Diseases: Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) is susceptible to leaf spots, stem rots, root rots, dieback and rust.
Propagation: Sow northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early or mid summer, layer in spring
Native to: Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) is native to newfoundland to north carolina
Notes for Identification: Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) is a large, upright, rounded, dense, suckering deciduous to semi evergreen shrub with obovate, shallowly toothed, aromatic, softly hairy, glossy, dark green leaves, 1 1/2 to 4" long. Since male and female flowers of northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) are on separate plants, both are needed to produce the waxy berries (berries will be produced on female plant only). These berries are used to make bayberry candles. Northern bayberry (myrica pensylvanica) pruning:  remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain a permanent, healthy framework in late winter or early spring when dormant. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the university of illinois extension
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com