Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Taxus x media

Pronunciation: Taks-us x mee-di-a
Family: Taxaceae
Common Name: Anglojap yew
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Evergreen foliage; red fruit on female plants (foliage and the seed within the fruit are both toxic).
Soil Type: Well drained soil is essential.
Pests and Diseases: Black vine weevil, mealybugs, mites and scale insects. Dieback, root rots and needle blights
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame or in seedbed. Seed may take 2 or more years to germinate. Insert semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn; take cuttings from strongly upright shoots, otherwise they may not form strong leading roots.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification: Source: the university of illinois extension(t. Baccata x t. Cuspidata)
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com