Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum amurense

Pronunciation: Lig-gus-trum am-or-en-see
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Amur privet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy white flowers with an unpleasant scent in late spring.
Soil Type: Tolerates a wide range of soils, except those that are wet; tolerates alkaline soils.
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, japanese beetles, weevils, mites, thrips, leaf spots, blights, cankers, crown gall and root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: N. China
Notes for Identification: Source: the university of illinois extension - tolerates heavy pruning, so is often used as a hedge.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com