Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corylus americana

Pronunciation: Kor-rill-us uh-mair-rick-kay-nuh
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: American filbert
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hanging yellow brown catkins (male flowers) in early spring; crisp green foliage in summer; edible nuts in distinctive, notched husks in autumn.
Soil Type: Prefers a moist, well-drained soil; tolerates alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, blight, canker, dieback, mushroom root rot, fungal spots, rust, bud mites, tent caterpillars and web worms
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe. Layer cultivars in autumn, graft in winter
Native to: E. Us
Notes for Identification: Source: the university of illinois extension -
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com