Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum trilobum

Pronunciation: Vy-ber-num try-loh-bum
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Viburnum opulus var. Americanum
Common Name: American cranberrybush viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Lacecap type flower clusters (showy, sterile flowers in a ring around smaller, fertile flowers); flowers white in late spring; bright red fruit in clusters in late summer and autumn (often persisting into winter); summer foliage dark green with a maple-leaf appearance; autumn color is reddish purple.
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil is best, but is tolerant of wet soils; also tolerant of alkaline soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, leaf spot, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealy bugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame or in seed bed or take greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Source: university of illinois extension - viburnums tend to be multi-season plants with ornamental value throughout a large part of the season.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com