Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Staphylea trifolia

Pronunciation: staf-FY-lee-a try-FOH-lee-a
Family: Staphyleaceae
Common Name: American Bladdernut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: American Bladdernut (Staphylea trifolia) bear bell shaped flowers, creamy to greenish in color in mid to late spring; flowers hang in clusters; fruit are inflated pods (green turning to light brown) in late summer.
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soils are best, but tolerates some wet sites; tolerates alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: Twig blight and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow American Bladdernut (Staphylea trifolia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer
Native to: North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

American Bladdernut (Staphylea trifolia) is an upright, suckering shrub with smooth, striped bark and pinnate leaves, each consisting of 3 ovate to broadly ovate, sharply pointed, toothed, dark green leaflets, 2 to 4 inches(5 to 10 cm) long, softly hairy beneath.

This plant can be grown as a shrub or small tree, depending on how it is pruned and maintained.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, The University of Illinois Extention and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com