Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ribes alpinum

Pronunciation: Rye-beez. Al-pine-um
Family: Grossulariaceae
Common Name: Alpine currant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped greenish yellow flowers followed by dark red fruit
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil is best, but tolerates some dryness; tolerates alkaline soils
Plant Perks:
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, caterpillars, scale insects, dieback, downy mildew, anthracnose, powdery mildew, rust, white heart knot and leaf spot
Propagation: Root hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: Northern europe to siberia
Notes for Identification: Notes from the university of illinois extension - shiny, dark green leaves in summer; female plants produce bright red fruit in mid-summer (many commercially available cultivars are male and do not produce fruit). Male and female flowers on separate plants. Fruit will be produced only if a male plant is available to pollinate the females. Many cultivars available commercially are male.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com