Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amelanchier laevis

Pronunciation: Am-meh-lang-kee-er lee-viss
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Alleghany serviceberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 25'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: White flowers in spring before leaves emerge; smooth gray bark; autumn color is orange red.
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil; prefers slightly acid soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed as soon as ripe; the species hybridize freely. Root greenwood or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Remove suckers in winter
Native to: United states
Notes for Identification: Source: university of illinois extension - multi-stemmed; suckers to form a colony; overall, has an oval to rounded shape.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com