Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Astrantia major 'abbey road'

Pronunciation: Ast-ran-tee-a may-jor
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Abbey road masterwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purple
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, perferably humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, mildew, slugs and aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe. Divide in spring. Asexual reproduction of plants protected by the plant patent act is prohibited during the life of the patent.
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants notes from monrovia - a dome of tiny florets with a collar form unusual deep reddish-purple flowers on black stems. Basal, divided foliage spreads by underground runners to form a dense clump. Ideal in the perennial border, along streams or naturalized under trees. Herbaceous. Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring. Design ideas the old fashioned casual looks of masterwort is exceptional in cottage and country gardens where it first got its start. An exceptional choice for partially shaded beds where it can spread and sprawl. Exploit its preferences for damp spots in and around tree groves. Blends very naturally into large stands of grasses in wild gardens. Long preferred for stream banks and rock strewn water features. This new cultivar was bred to produce in cutting gardens were its blooms resemble strawflowers. History astrantia falls into the umbelliferae or parsley family with many famous herbs such as fennel and queen anne's lace that share flowers born on specific open structures known as umbels. The genus was named for the star like appearance of the white flowers. Only one species is cultivated to any extent, a native perennial wildflower of europe. It is most specifically found in switzerland and austria at edges of woodlands and in alpine meadows. It reached england in 1597 and soon became a common cottage garden flower known as hattie's pin-cushion or melancholy gentleman. This is a new richer colored cultivar developed for the cut flower industry. Lore masterwort is a medicinal plant dating back to the middle ages when it was recommended for "the bite of a rabid dog". Though not a contemporary remedy, it's camphor-like oil led to its suggested uses for a half dozen different ailments.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com