Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria camschatcensis

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh kam-shat-ken-sis
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Black sarana
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cup shaped, pendant, dark purple to black, sometimes green to yellow
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: North east asia, alaska to north west united states
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to north east asia, alaska to north west united statescare: plant bulb 3-4"? This is a damp meadow or woodland species that needs humus rich, moisture retentive soil. Full sun to light shade. Grows best in areas with cool damp summers. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com