Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lindera obtusiloba

Pronunciation: Lin-deer-ruh ahb-too-sih-lo- buh
Family: Lauraceae
Common Name: Japanese spicebush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Umbels of tiny, star shaped, dark yellow flowers before the leaves, followed by red-brown berries on female plants
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, dieback and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: China, korea, japan
Notes for Identification: A spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com