Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lindera benzoin

Pronunciation: Lin-deer-ruh ben-zoe-in
Family: Lauraceae
Common Name: Spice bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Unbels of tiny, star shaped, greenish yellow flowers followed by ovoid red berries on female plants
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, dieback and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: S. E. Canada and e. Us
Notes for Identification: A rounded, deciduous shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com