Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmunda claytoniana

Pronunciation: Oz-mun-duh klay-tun-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Osmundaceae
Common Name: Interrupted fern
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Moist, fertile, humus rich, perferably acidic
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow spores at 59-61? F/15-16? C within 3 days of ripening in the summer. They lose viability quickly. Divide clumps from established colonies in autumn or spring
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants - a deciduous fern.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com