Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Morisia monanthos 'fred hemingway'

Pronunciation: Mor-iss-ee-uh mon-anth-os
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Morisia hypogaea
Common Name: Morisia
Cultivar: 'fred hemingway'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Almost stemless golden yellow flowers, to 3/4" acorss
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Neck rot if conditions are too damp
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Insert root cuttings in a cold frame in winter
Native to: Corsica, sardinia
Notes for Identification: A compact, rosette forming, tap rooted perennial source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com